Accident Summary Nr: 200082956 - Employee shocked when excavator bucket strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310184551 | 04/28/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Hammonasset Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was standing near to where a coworker was operating an excavator. The coworker was raising the bucket when it struck energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and was transported to a local hospital with non life threatening injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310184551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |