Accident Summary Nr: 200082956 - Employee shocked when excavator bucket strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200082956 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018455104/28/20071794238910Hammonasset Construction, Llc

Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was standing near to where a coworker was operating an excavator. The coworker was raising the bucket when it struck energized overhead power lines. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and was transported to a local hospital with non life threatening injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310184551 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause