Accident Summary Nr: 200082949 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200082949 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018343903/05/20071761238160Almeida Carpentry, Llc

Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, was climbing a ladder. At approximately 19 feet, he lost his balance and fell off. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, HAND, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310183439 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder