Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200082931 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall Through Roof Deck

Accident: 200082931 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31018269602/16/20071761American Building Systems, Inc.

On December 28, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a tarp from the roof deck and fell through the cutout in the deck. He fractured his legs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, roof decking, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening, work surface, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310182696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof