Accident Summary Nr: 200082923 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310183348 | 02/13/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Rovatti Plumbers |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, an employee was installing steel gas lines for a new rooftop HVAC system. The employee was connecting the gas pipes when he backed off the roof. The employee fell approximately 15-ft and dislocated his shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310183348 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |