Accident Summary Nr: 200082915 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310183355 | 12/27/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tree clearing project, when he was struck in the head by a tree limb that had been cut. He was struck in the nose and mouth and suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310183355 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |