Accident Summary Nr: 200082881 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310182647 | 01/25/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Capitol Improvements & Management, Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was doing carpentry, installing joists on a second story porch. When he stepped onto an existing unsecured and rotting deck, it gave way. He fell about 12 feet 5 inches. He sustained sprains and strains, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310182647 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |