Accident Summary Nr: 200082873 - Employee burned when wire snake contacts energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200082873 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018041908/24/20061731238210All-Brite Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling #12 THNN wire through a 3/4 in. rigid pipe. The wire snake contacted the energized 480-volt parts and Employee #1 suffered a flash burn to his hand.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310180419 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported