Accident Summary Nr: 200082865 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310182233 | 01/30/2007 | 5943 | 453210 | Staples, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was inventorying material that was stored on metal shelving racks. He was using a rolling ladder to reach the upper shelves of the rack. He could not reach the material stored on an upper shelf located 10 ft off the floor and climbed onto the rack. He fell from the rack and landed on the floor. He received back and head injuries and was hospitalized and died later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310182233 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |