Accident Summary Nr: 200082857 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310182431 | 01/18/2007 | 1799 | 238390 | Jacques Y Richard Dba J & J Remodeling |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1, a self employed carpenter, was using a table saw to rip down the frame of a double hung window. As he was ripping the frame, the window and saw started to tip over. He attempted to steady the window, when his left hand came in contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of four fingers on his left hand, all at the second joint.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310182431 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |