Accident Summary Nr: 200082857 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200082857 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018243101/18/20071799238390Jacques Y Richard Dba J & J Remodeling

Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1, a self employed carpenter, was using a table saw to rip down the frame of a double hung window. As he was ripping the frame, the window and saw started to tip over. He attempted to steady the window, when his left hand came in contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of four fingers on his left hand, all at the second joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, SAFETY BAR, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310182431 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other