Accident Summary Nr: 200082840 - Employee Lacerates Finger after Reaching Around Guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310182449 | 01/18/2007 | 2752 | 323110 | Pro Line Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a core stripper machine when some waste paper became tangled around the drive belt and pulleys. Employee #1 reached behind the guard to remove the paper. His right middle finger was caught in the nip point of the belt and pulley. He was hospitalized for a laceration to the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310182449 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |