Accident Summary Nr: 200082832 - Employee Is Struck in Stomach When Tree Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310180757 | 10/02/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Walgren Tree Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a landscaper. A coworker was cutting down a 20-foot tall tree. After the coworker cut out the wedge and the back cut, the tree fell. When it landed, the tree struck the cutout wedge and sent it flying approximately twenty feet. The wedge struck Employee #1 in the stomach. He sustained a fracture, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310180757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |