Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082816 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated While Cleaning Print Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 200082816 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018221701/22/20072295313320Brookwood Laminating, Inc.

Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a print roll at end of shift. During the cleaning process, his right hand was pulled into the space between the print and transfer rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his right hand.

Keywords: amputated, cleaning, caught by, roller--mach/part, caught between, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310182217 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported