Accident: 200082790 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Header System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310182332 | 12/29/2006 | 1521 | Salazar & Sons Construction, Llc |
On December 29, 2006, an employee was installing roof trusses for a front porch. The employee was standing on the header system while installing the trusses. The header system was supported by 2 by 4 standing upright. The 2 by a 4 kicked out and caused the header system to collapse, and the employee fell approximately 10 ft. The employee received cuts to his arm and other parts of the body but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310182332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:10 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |