Accident Summary Nr: 200082790 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Header System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310182332 | 12/29/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Salazar & Sons Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On December 29, 2006, an employee was installing roof trusses for a front porch. The employee was standing on the header system while installing the trusses. The header system was supported by 2 by 4 standing upright. The 2 by a 4 kicked out and caused the header system to collapse, and the employee fell approximately 10 ft. The employee received cuts to his arm and other parts of the body but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310182332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |