Accident Summary Nr: 200082782 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200082782 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018229012/27/20061761238160Gracyalny Roofing Company

Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, a roofing worker, was installing roof brackets at the roof's edge, while standing on an aluminum scaffold platform, approximately 17 feet off of the ground. He suddenly went into a dazed condition, dropped to his knees, and then fell head first onto the ground. He was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he later was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310182290 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other