Accident Summary Nr: 200082782 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310182290 | 12/27/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Gracyalny Roofing Company |
Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, a roofing worker, was installing roof brackets at the roof's edge, while standing on an aluminum scaffold platform, approximately 17 feet off of the ground. He suddenly went into a dazed condition, dropped to his knees, and then fell head first onto the ground. He was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he later was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310182290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |