Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082774 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200082774 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018165612/13/20063452332722Danaher Tool Group Dba Holo-Krome Company

Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a dark pallet yard near a forklift that was in operation. The forklift's headlights and back-up warning lights were not functional. While the forklift was backing, Employee #1 was struck by the forklift, injuring his lower leg.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, equipment operator, industrial truck, lighting, struck by, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310181656 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported