Accident Summary Nr: 200082758 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Wall Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310182134 | 11/30/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Lester Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was lifting an interior partition wall with a coworker. While lifting it, they lost control of the wall. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by the wall and knocked to the floor. He struck his head on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for a severe head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310182134 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |