Accident Summary Nr: 200082717 - Employee injured when ladder contacts overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200082717 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018145810/27/20061761238160Zayas Professional Painting

Abstract: On October 27, 2006, Employee #1 was setting up a 40 ft aluminum extension ladder to access a roof. He lost control of the ladder and it struck a high-voltage overhead power line. Employee #1 suffered a serious electrical burn, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310181458 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire