Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082683 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Turret Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200082683 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018093010/17/20063599332710Jobin Machine Company

Abstract: On October 17, 2006, an employee, a Turret lathe operator, was measuring a part. He pushed one of the function buttons, while his finger was in front of the machine jaws. He received partial amputation injury to the tip of left index finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: lathe, amputated, finger, machine operator, caught between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310180930 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported