Accident Summary Nr: 200082683 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Turret Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310180930 | 10/17/2006 | 3599 | 332710 | Jobin Machine Company |
Abstract: On October 17, 2006, an employee, a Turret lathe operator, was measuring a part. He pushed one of the function buttons, while his finger was in front of the machine jaws. He received partial amputation injury to the tip of left index finger. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310180930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |