Accident Summary Nr: 200082675 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed When Caught Between Lift and Curb

Accident Summary Nr: 200082675 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018081510/19/20065148424480Fowler & Huntting Company

Abstract: On October 18, 2006, an employee operating a Yale stand up powered lift made a sharp turn to avoid a pallet. This caused the employee to fall off the lift, and his right leg was caught between the lift and a concrete curb. The right leg was broken in three places, and his knee was crushed. The employee was transported to Hartford Hospital via ambulance. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310180815 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported