Accident Summary Nr: 200082659 - Employee Is Injured after Jump from Runaway Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308279942 | 06/19/2006 | 7996 | 713110 | Great Coasters International, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a crane downhill, when its brakes failed. When he began to lose control of the crane, he jumped off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of both ankles. postaccident inspections revealed that the crane's brake system was rusty and heavily corroded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308279942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |