Accident Summary Nr: 200082626 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308279843 | 06/19/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Mid-State Mason Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a tubular welded frame scaffold, waiting for the laborers to plank the outriggers. When he reached for a level, he lost his balance and fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. There were no guardrails across the opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308279843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |