Accident Summary Nr: 200082618 - Employee Fractures Neck Vertebras in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308278035 | 04/06/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Halsted Communications |
Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was conducting work for a communication company on the roof of a building. He set up a ladder on a 5:12 pitched roof and then climb the ladder, which was unsecured. The ladder kicked out from underneath him ,and he fell onto the porch roof and then struck the ground approximately 10 ft below. In the fall, he sustained cervical vertebra fractures and was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to stablize the fractured cervical vertebras and repair other internal neck area damage. Following the medical treatment, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308278035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |