Accident Summary Nr: 200082600 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308278043 | 04/07/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | New England Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was positioning a roll of insulation during the installation of a standing seam metal roof. He was injured, when he stepped on the edge of a previously installed panel and fell approximately 27 ft. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308278043 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |