Accident Summary Nr: 200082600 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200082600 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827804304/07/20061791238120New England Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was positioning a roll of insulation during the installation of a standing seam metal roof. He was injured, when he stepped on the edge of a previously installed panel and fell approximately 27 ft. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308278043 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof