Accident Summary Nr: 200082584 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308278050 | 04/28/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Lamarre And Sons, Dba L & B |
Abstract: Employee #1, a business partner, was installing asphalt shingles on a 7-pitch roof, when he fell approximately 16 feet from the roof edge to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308278050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |