Accident Summary Nr: 200082576 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308277276 | 03/21/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Pyramid Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2006, Employee #1 fell 24 ft from a wooden box that was elevated using a rough terrain forklift truck. The operator of the forklift truck directed Employees #1 and #2 to enter the box, and he elevated them to the roof of a building to retrieve a piece of equipment. When Employee #2 stepped out of the box at the roof, the shift in weight caused the box to tilt to one side and fall. Employee #1 who was inside the box also fell. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and suffered severe injuries. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308277276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |