Accident Summary Nr: 200082568 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308278068 | 04/28/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | E.W. Wylie Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading bundles of pipe from his truck. Apparently, Employee #1 was struck by falling pipe bundles. A forklift driver found Employee #1 on the pavement next to his trailer with his legs pinned under a bundle of piping. Enroute to the hospital, Employee #1 died of internal bleeding, resulting from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308278068 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |