Accident Summary Nr: 200082550 - Employee Fractures Leg When Concrete Form Falls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308277177 | 03/14/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Bartlett Brainard Eacott, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was a carpenter working in construction. He was standing on a foundation form and was in the process of attaching clamps elevated by a crane, when the form tipped over. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 feet onto a concrete deadman anchor, and the foundation form fell onto his leg, fracturing it. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308277177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |