Accident Summary Nr: 200082550 - Employee Fractures Leg When Concrete Form Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200082550 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827717703/14/20061541236220Bartlett Brainard Eacott, Inc.

Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was a carpenter working in construction. He was standing on a foundation form and was in the process of attaching clamps elevated by a crane, when the form tipped over. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 feet onto a concrete deadman anchor, and the foundation form fell onto his leg, fracturing it. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308277177 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)