Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082543 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200082543 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827654202/21/20063724336412Smiths Aerospace Components

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hydro-Form hydraulic press. Employee #1 had bypassed the two-hand controls, which enabled him to have one hand on the controls and one hand free to load and retrieve parts from the point of operation. While the press dome was traveling upward, it fell and amputated Employee #1's left index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, hand control, finger, guard, thumb, caught between, point of operation, hydraulic press, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308276542 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported