Accident Summary Nr: 200082543 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308276542 | 02/21/2006 | 3724 | 336412 | Smiths Aerospace Components |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hydro-Form hydraulic press. Employee #1 had bypassed the two-hand controls, which enabled him to have one hand on the controls and one hand free to load and retrieve parts from the point of operation. While the press dome was traveling upward, it fell and amputated Employee #1's left index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308276542 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |