Accident Summary Nr: 200082535 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308276658 | 01/26/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Connecticut Light & Power Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in routine annual maintenance to a network protector. The network protector is attached to a 23-kv transformer. The transformer steps the voltage down to 277/480. Employee #1 was removing the fuses so that special test equipment could be attached so the network protectors could be calibrated. The network protector was never deenergized. As Employee #1 removed the fuses, it makes contact with the metal cabinet causing an instant arc flash and intense fire. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital for severe burns to the forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308276658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |