Accident Summary Nr: 200082501 - Employees Are Injured in Fork Truck Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308275429 | 11/16/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Robert Mariani |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar rough-terrain fork truck with Employee #2 in a three-sided box on the forks elevated 34 ft to the eave of a roof. When Employee #1 used the frame leveler to tilt the frame over, the fork truck rolled over. Both employees were hospitalized; one sustained a fractured skull and the other a fractured foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308275429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 308275429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |