Accident Summary Nr: 200082493 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Struck by Falling Ibeam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308275908 | 12/15/2005 | 3449 | 332312 | Industrial Air Flow Dynamics, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a fabricated structural metal manufacturing facility when an I-beam struck his hand. The I-beam weight approximately 1,200 pounds, amputating the tips of his two fingers. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damages sustained in the accident. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308275908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |