Accident Summary Nr: 200082485 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200082485 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827595712/22/20051741238140Viking Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of Viking Masonry, was extending a chimney on a single-family residence by approximately 7 feet. The residence was undergoing major renovation and the chimney was being extended to meet local building codes. He was using a three-section fabricated steel scaffold, which was approximately 21 feet high. He had a 2-foot by 8-foot plank with one end resting on the roof and the other end resting on the middle section of the scaffold, and was using the plank to access the roof. After completing the chimney extension and cleaning the roof, he transferred from the roof to the scaffold. During the transfer, he lost his footing and fell approximately 15 feet. He was hospitalized with a fracture. Further investigation revealed that the neither the scaffold nor the plank had a proper guardrail system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308275957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold