Accident Summary Nr: 200082477 - Employee Burns His Face Lighting a Pilot Light

Accident Summary Nr: 200082477 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827525411/23/20055812722110Max'S Oyster Bar

Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was lighting a gas oven in a restaurant. The pilot light went out requiring him to manually relight it. He turned the gas on and lit the pilot light. The residual gas ignited and exploded in his face. He was hospitalized with minor burns.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, OVEN, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308275254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported