Accident Summary Nr: 200082469 - Employee Is Injured When Bulldozer Goes Off Soil Pile

Accident Summary Nr: 200082469 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827501510/24/20051794238910Mather Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a bulldozer to push top soil off the edge of the soil pile and drove off the edge. Employee #1 was thrown out of the bulldozer and suffered a bruise, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, BULLDOZER, CONTUSION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308275015 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)