Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082444 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed Between Machine And Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200082444 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827518910/27/20051541236210Allstate Installations, Llc

Abstract: On October 27, 2005, Employee #1's right arm became caught between the machine and a pick-up truck as the machine was being loaded into the bed of the truck by a Lull. He sustained crushing injuries and a puncture to his arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, caught between, crushed, arm, pickup truck, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308275189 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment