Accident Summary Nr: 200082436 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200082436 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827503111/15/20053679334419Thomas G. Faria Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up with an empty file cabinet on a two-wheeled hand truck, when he fell through a trap door opening in floor that he had opened earlier. He suffered contusions that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308275031 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported