Accident Summary Nr: 200082428 - Migrant Laborer Falls from Elevated Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 200082428 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827345708/10/20050132111910Sanford Cohen Dba Cohen Farms

Abstract: On August 6, 2005, a migrant laborer was hanging tobacco in a storage barn. He fell approximately 19 ft from an elevated work surface. He sustained contusions and abrasions to his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, TORSO, ABRASION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308273457 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported