Accident Summary Nr: 200082428 - Migrant Laborer Falls from Elevated Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308273457 | 08/10/2005 | 0132 | 111910 | Sanford Cohen Dba Cohen Farms |
Abstract: On August 6, 2005, a migrant laborer was hanging tobacco in a storage barn. He fell approximately 19 ft from an elevated work surface. He sustained contusions and abrasions to his body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308273457 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |