Accident Summary Nr: 200082410 - Employees Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308273432 | 08/22/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | D.R.D., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a gasoline power-washer in a basement with no mechanical ventilation. Both employees were overcome by carbon monoxide, and Employee #1 passed out. Blood samples were sent to the OSHA Salt Lake City lab which confirmed CO overexposure for both employees. Neither employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308273432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 308273432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |