Accident Summary Nr: 200082394 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Mechanical Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308274687 | 11/02/2005 | 3469 | 332116 | Plainville Special Tool |
Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical press, when she got her left pinky finger caught between the jaw-clamp of the press. Her left pinky finger was amputated to the first joint. The accident investigation revealed that the clamp hesitated before the cycle, allowing Employee #1's hand to enter the danger zone area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308274687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |