Accident Summary Nr: 200082386 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pitched Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308274562 | 10/17/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Bernie'S Roofing & Siding, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1 was engaged in residential roofing operations when he fell 17 ft off a roof (with a pitch of 11 in 12) onto a deck. He was hospitalized for a skull fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308274562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |