Accident Summary Nr: 200082378 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308274596 | 10/21/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | All Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the leading edge approximately 40 feet above ground level while installing a standing-seam metal roof system. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard from the .38-in. wire rope horizontal lifeline to go to another part of the roof. When the employee was walking, he slipped and fell to the ground, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308274596 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |