Accident Summary Nr: 200082337 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308273622 | 08/19/2005 | 8999 | 541990 | C & C Security Corporation |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1, with C & C Security Corporation, was performing traffic duty during the replacement of a utility pole. When the pole snapped, he was struck a telephone cable. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308273622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |