Accident Summary Nr: 200082329 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308274521 | 10/12/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | East Side Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was applying small piece of plywood sheeting to a window dormer roof. He was injured, when he slipped and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308274521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |