Accident Summary Nr: 200082287 - Employee Injures Arm in Soda Dispensing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200082287 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827346507/26/20051751238350Tnb Company

Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was scooping out ice cubes from a soda dispensing machine. The machine had not been deenergized. His left arm was caught by the ice auger inside of the machine. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308273465 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment