Accident Summary Nr: 200082279 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Falling Arch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308273184 | 08/03/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Brayman Hollow Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a decorative arch over the front entrance of a newly constructed school. The arch was lowered into place by a lull and the employee was guiding the load while standing on a fabricated steel scaffold. After the arch was lowered into position, the employee began to fasten the arch. The arch then tipped forward, and he became pinned between the arch and the scaffold. He suffered a severe back injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308273184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |