Accident Summary Nr: 200082279 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Falling Arch

Accident Summary Nr: 200082279 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827318408/03/20051741238140Brayman Hollow Masonry, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a decorative arch over the front entrance of a newly constructed school. The arch was lowered into place by a lull and the employee was guiding the load while standing on a fabricated steel scaffold. After the arch was lowered into position, the employee began to fasten the arch. The arch then tipped forward, and he became pinned between the arch and the scaffold. He suffered a severe back injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308273184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile