Accident Summary Nr: 200082261 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Run over by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308272921 | 07/21/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Simscroft-Echo Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was walking with a slow-moving front-end loader to guide a load that was suspended from the bucket with a chain. He was located behind the bucket and in front of the left wheel, and was facing the bucket. The loader operator lost sight of Employee #1 and rolled over his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308272921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |