Accident Summary Nr: 200082261 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200082261 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827292107/21/20051794238910Simscroft-Echo Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was walking with a slow-moving front-end loader to guide a load that was suspended from the bucket with a chain. He was located behind the bucket and in front of the left wheel, and was facing the bucket. The loader operator lost sight of Employee #1 and rolled over his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.

Keywords: CHAIN, WHEEL, FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, SUSPENDED CEILING, LOADER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308272921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons