Accident Summary Nr: 200082253 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308273168 | 07/27/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | The Cady Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster Rubber Tire Roller on a two lane highway. He was driving the vehicle to a jobsite location seven miles away. As the vehicle descended a long steep hill, Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle and struck a tree, killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308273168 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |