Accident Summary Nr: 200082246 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Concrete Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200082246 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827314307/27/20051741238140Sos Masonry, Llc

Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 was crushed when the fork truck hoisting the concrete hopper to the top of the wall tipped forward, pinning him to a concrete wall. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308273143 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during