Accident Summary Nr: 200082212 - Landscape Employee Is Killed in Forklift Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200082212 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827247506/16/20051629238910Unique Concepts, Llc

Abstract: On June 16, 2005, the owner of a landscaping company was crushed by a forklift boom and was killed. The cause of death was due to asphyxia. No other details were provided.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BOOM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308272475 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment