Accident Summary Nr: 200082212 - Landscape Employee Is Killed in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308272475 | 06/16/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Unique Concepts, Llc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, the owner of a landscaping company was crushed by a forklift boom and was killed. The cause of death was due to asphyxia. No other details were provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308272475 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |