Accident Summary Nr: 200082196 - Employee Burns Arm In Thru Dryer System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308271014 | 04/22/2005 | 2297 | 313230 | Ahlstrom Nonwovens, Llc |
Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers that had residual build up of polypropylene. The machines rollers were in motion. Employee #1 touched the roller with a scouring pad, and his right arm became entangled in two rollers of a Thru Dryer system. He burned his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308271014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |