Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200082196 - Employee Burns Arm In Thru Dryer System

Accident Summary Nr: 200082196 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827101404/22/20052297313230Ahlstrom Nonwovens, Llc

Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers that had residual build up of polypropylene. The machines rollers were in motion. Employee #1 touched the roller with a scouring pad, and his right arm became entangled in two rollers of a Thru Dryer system. He burned his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, roller--mach/part, caught between, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308271014 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported